The Yass Touch Association and players are pumped for the summer season to finally begin on Wednesday, October 26 after wet weather delayed maintenance work at Walker Park.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The season was originally scheduled to begin on Wednesday, October 19; however, due to wet weather affecting maintenance schedule, the grounds were deemed unplayable in time.
Robert Fish, director of engineering at Yass Valley Council (YVC) said the high rainfall during September and October caused delays.
“The work had been planned to be completed early October; unfortunately, due to the saturation of the fields, it meant that access to the fields to undertake the work had not been possible,” he said.
Mr Fish said he thanked the community and winter sports for their support and understanding.
“After a very wet winter, the ovals are in fantastic condition and I would like to thank the winter sports who experienced very testing conditions and limited training opportunities due to the ovals having to be closed. We really appreciated the clubs understanding for the need to limit use of the ovals for training to preserve them for scheduled games. The work is now complete and touch football will be able to begin,” he said.
The regular men’s and women’s competitions will run for eight weeks with finals on Wednesday, December 14.
The season will also be trialling a mixed competition for the first time.
It will run for four weeks after Christmas, beginning on Wednesday, February 1, 2017. It will be trialled for only players who signed up to the regular men’s and women’s competitions.
Each team will need to consist of three males and three females on the field; teams are allowed however many substitutions as they want.
Players may make up their own teams or place their names with administration to be placed in a team.
All teams and players must express their interest before December 14, 2016.
The 2017 Yass Valley Touch Football Knockout competition will also be held after Christmas on Saturday–Sunday, January 28–29, 2017. Total prize money is $15,000. More details will be provided closer to the event.
Yass Touch Draw 2016
Rounds 1 and 2
Wednesday, October 26
All games will be 20 minutes until the light is better for the last-round game.
All teams are to play six players per side.
6.00pm
Field 1: Hi Way Colts vs. The Ravens (referee: Stingers)
Field 2: Touched vs. Jersey Girls (referee: Chicks of the Trade)
Field 3: This Should be Quick vs. Big Horns (referee: Hoonigans)
Field 4: Emasculators vs. Scared Hitless (referee: HOAX)
Field 5: Sum Fun vs. Young Guns (referee: Falcons)
Field 6: Yass Wellness Centre vs. Breathless (referee: We R Sure)
Field 7: Outa Shape vs. Run Down (referee: Swaneez)
Field 8: Roo Nation vs. Barbarians (referee: Need for Speed)
6.25pm
Field 1: Stingers vs. Todd and the Boys (referee: Blue Ballers)
Field 2: Back Dat pass Up vs. Chicks of the Trade (referee: Touched)
Field 3: Hawaii Try O vs. Crackatinny Tribe (referee: Masters Apprentices)
Field 4: HOAX vs. Ninja Cats (referee: Emasculators)
Field 5: Falcons vs. Back to Basics (referee: The Ravens)
Field 6: Poppabottle Tribe vs. We R Sure (referee: Yass Wellness Centre)
Field 7: Swaneez vs. Need for Speed (referee: Sum Fun)
Field 8: Nameless vs. Hastag (referee: Breathless)
6.50pm
Field 1: Inappropriate Touching vs. Blue Ballers (referee: Todd and the Boys)
Field 2: Sacred Hitless vs. Yass Wellness Centre (referee: Back Dat Pass Up)
Field 3: Hoonigans vs. Masters Apprentices (referee: Hawaii Try O)
Field 4: Jersey Girls vs. Emasculators (referee: Ninja Cats)
Field 5: The Ravens vs. Roo Nation (referee: Poppabottle Tribe)
Field 6: Chicks of the Trade vs. Touched (referee: Nameless)
Field 7: Young Guns vs. This Should Be Quick (referee: Back to Basics)
Field 8: Run Down vs. Sum Fun (referee: Hashtag)
7.15pm
Field 1: Barbarians vs. Outa Shape (referee: Crackatinny Tribe)
Field 2: Ninja Cats vs. Back Dat Pass Up (referee: Sacred Hitless)
Field 3: Big Horns vs. Falcons (referee: Inappropriate Touching)
Field 4: We R Sure vs. HOAX (referee: Jersey Girls)
Field 5: Need for Speed vs. Hi Way Colts (referee: Roo Nation)
Field 6: Hastag vs. Poppabottle Tribe (referee: Young Guns)
Field 7: Back to Basics vs. Swaneez (referee: This Should Be Quick)
Field 8: Breathless vs. Nameless (referee: Run Down)
8.00pm
Field 1: Crackatinny Tribe vs. Stingers (referee: Barbarians)
Field 2: Blue Ballers vs. Hawai Try O (referee: Outa Shape)
Field 3: Masters Apprentices vs. Inappropriate Touching (referee: Big Horns)
Field 4: Todd and the Boys vs. Hoonigans (referee: Hi Way Colts)