Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Shine Shield took place at the weekend, but numbers were down and the event finished early. Here are the results:
Butterfly
Girls seven years 25 metre: 1st Abbey Flanagan(Jugiong) 2nd Sara Collins (Harden).
Boys eight years 50m: 1st Darcy Bush (Yass) 2nd Harry Bunt(Harden) 3rd Charlie Beck (Yass).
Girls eight years 50m: 1st Chloe Wade (Harden).
Boys nine years 50m: 1st Jack Flanagan (Jugiong) 2nd Josh Sykes (Binalong)
Girls nine years 50m: 1st Clementine Flanery (Harden) 2nd Chloe Bateup (Yass) 3rd Loren Daley (Harden)
Boys 10 years 50m: 1st Brad Luff (Jugiong)
Girls 10 years 50m: 1st Georgia Fairweather (Yass) 2nd Megan Kemp (Yass) 3rd Jessica Bunt (Harden).
Boys 11 years 50m: 1st Jacob Halls (Harden), 2nd Grady Maher (Jugiong).
Girls 11 years 50m: 1st Poppy Rhodes (Yass), 2nd Beth Flanagan (Jugiong) 3rd Tara McGrath-West (Harden).
Boys 12 years 50m: 1st Mitch Luff (Jugiong) 2nd Jack Robertson (Jugiong).
Girls 12 years: 1st Karina Ashton (Yass).
Boys 13-14 years 50m butterfly: 1st Daniel Kemp (Yass) 2nd Alex Kelleher (Jugiong) 3rd Ryan Daley (Harden)
Girls 13-14 years 50m: 1st Olivia Fairweather (Yass) 2nd Chloe Ward (Harden) 3rd Pheobe McGeoch(Harden)
Boys 15-16 years 50m: 1st Stephen Ashton (Yass) 2nd Jock Ward (Harden
Girls 15-16 years 50m: 1st Lucy Prosser (Yass)
Open mens 50m boys: 1st Craig Wilkinson (Yass) 2nd Benjamin Wylie (Yass) 3rd Callan Kemp (Yass)
Open womens 50m: 1st Ally Beck (Yass) 2nd Georgie Campbell (Binalong) 3rd Kaitlyn Kemp (Yass).
Backstroke
Girls seven years 25m: 1st Abbey Flanagan (Jugiong) 2nd Sarah Sykes (Binalong) 3rd Regan Manton (Jugiong)
Boys eight years 50m: 1st Darcy Bush (Yass) 2nd Harry Bunt (Harden) 3rd Charlie Beck (Yass)
Girls eight years 50m: 1st Chloe Wade (Harden)
Boys nine years 50m: 1st Hunter Gillies (Yass) 2nd Jack Flanagan (Jugiong) 3rd Josh Sykes (Binalong).
Girls nine years 50m: 1st Chloe Baker (Yass) 2nd Lexie Adam (Harden) 3rd Hayley Chesworth (Harden)
Boys 10 years 50m: 1st Archie Hyles (Jugiong) 2nd Darcy Maher (Jugiong) 3rd Bradley Luff (Jugiong)
Girls 10 years 50m: 1st Georgia Fairweather (Yass) 2nd Megan Kemp (Yass) 3rd Abbey Wade (Harden)
Boys 11 years 50m: 1st Grady Maher (Jugiong) 2nd Jakob Halls (Harden)
Girls 11 years 50m: 1st Beth Flanagan (Jugiong) 2nd Coco Adam (Harden)3rd Savanah Gillies (Yass)
Boys 12 years 50m: 1st Lui Polimeni (Jugiong) 2nd Mitch Luff (Jugiong)
Girls 12 years 50m: 1st Karina Ashton (Yass) 2nd Sharni Manton (Jugiong) 3rd Kiera Whitehead (Harden)
Boys 13-14 years 50m: 1st Daniel Kemp (Yass) 2nd Edward McGeoch (Harden) 3rd Ryan Daley (Harden).
Girls 13-14 years 50m: 1st Olivia Fairweather (Yass) 2nd Chloe Ward (Harden) 3rd Pheobe McGeoch (Harden)
Boys 15-16 years 50m: 1st Stephen Ashton (Yass) 2nd Jock Ward (Harden)
Girls 15-16 years 50m: 1st Lucy Prosser (Yass).
Open mens 50m: 1st Benjamin Wylie (Yass) 2nd Allex Goode (Yass) 3rd Craig Wilkinson (Yass)
Open womens 50m: 1st Georgie Campbell (Binalong) 2nd Kaitlyn Kemp (Yass)
Over 30’s men: 1st Dougall Gillies (Yass)
Over 30s women: 1st Jan Gillies (Yass)
Freestyle
Boys eight years 100m: 1st Darcy Bush (Yass)
Boys nine years 100m: 1st Hunter Gillies (Yass) 2nd Joey Polimeni (Jugiong) 3rd Josh Sykes (Binalong)
Girls nine years9 100m: 1st Chloe Bateup (Yass) 2nd Clementine Flanery (Harden) 3rd Lexie Adam (Harden
Girls 10 years 100m: 1st Jessica Bunt (Harden) 2nd Georgia Fairfeather (Yass)3rd Abbey Wade (Harden)
Boys 11years 100m: 1st Jakob Halls (Harden)
Girls 11years 100m: 1st Beth Flanagan (Jugiong) 2nd Poppy Rhodes (Yass) 3rd Tara McGrath-West (Harden).
Boys 12 years 100m: 1st Lui Polimeni (Jugiong) 2nd Jack Robertson (Jugiong)
Girls 12 years 100m: 1st Karina Ashton (Yass) 2nd Shardenrni Manton (Jugiong) 3rd Kiera Whitehead (Harden)
Boys 13-14 years 100: 1st Daniel Kemp (Yass) 2nd Ryan Daley (Harden) 3rd: Travis Pigram (Binalong).
Girls 13-14 years 100m: 1st Chloe Ward (Harden) 2nd Phoebe McGeoch (Harden) 3rd Alex Kelleher (Jugiong)
Boys 15-16 years 100m: 1st Stephen Ashton (Yass) 2nd Jock Ward (Harden)
Open men’s 100m: 1st Benjamin Wylie (Yass) 2nd Craig Wilkinson (Yass) 3rd Callan Kemp (Yass)
Open women’s 100m: 1st Ally Beck (Yass) 2nd Kaitlyn Kemp (Yass
Over 30's men 100m: 1st Graham Martin-Dye (Harden) 2nd Adam Wade (Harden) 3rd Dougall Gillies (Yass)
Over 30's women 100: 1st Sarah Gillies (Yass)
Boys seven years 25m: 1st Riley Bateup (Yass)
Girls seven years 25m: 1st Abbey Flanagan (Jugiong) 2nd Sarah Sykes (Binalong) 3rd Chelcea Robertson (Jugiong)
Boys eight years 50m freestyle: 1st Darcy Bush (Yass) 2nd Harry Bunt (Harden) 3rd Charlie Beck (Yass)
Girls eight years 50m: 1st Chloe Wade (Harden) 2nd Ameilia Leitner-Ford (Jugiong) 3rd Abbey Selwyn (Binalong).
Boys nine years 50m: 1st Jack Flanagan (Jugiong) 2nd Hunter Gillies (Yass) 3rd Joey Polimeni (Jugiong)
Girls nine years 50: 1st Chloe Bateup (Yass) 2nd Lexie Adam (Harden) 3rd Loren Daley (Jugiong)
Boys 10 years 50m: 1st Brad Luff (Jugiong) 2nd Archie Hyles (Jugiong) 3rd Darcey Maher (Jugiong)
Girls 10 years 50m: 1st Georgia Fairweather (Yass) 2nd Jessica Bunt (Harden) 3rd Anna McGuirk (Jugiong)
Boys 11 years 50m: 1st Grady Maher (Jugiong) 2nd Jakob Halls (Harden)
Girls 11 years 50m: 1st Poppy Rhodes (Yass) 2nd Beth Flanagan (Jugiong) 3rd Coco Adam (Harden)
Boys 12 years 50: 1st Lui Polimeni (Jugiong) 2nd Jack Robertson (Jugiong) 3rd Mitch Luff (Jugiong)
Girls 12 years 50m: 1st Karina Ashton (Yass) 2nd Grace Hapley (Jugiong) 3rd Ella McGuirk (Jugiong)
Boys 13-14 years 50m: 1st Daniel Kemp (Yass) 2nd Edward McGeoch (Harden) 3rd Travis Pigram (Binalong)
Girls 13-14 years 50m: 1st Olivia Fairweather (Yass) 2nd Phoebe McGeoch (Harden) 3rd Chloe Ward (Harden)
Boys 15-16 years 50m: 1st Stephen Ashton (Yass) 2nd Jock Ward (Harden) 3rd Sam Whitehead (Jugiong)
Girls 15-16 years 50m: 1st Lucy Prosser (Yass)
Open men’s 50m: 1st Craig Wilkinson (Yass) 2nd Benjamin Wylie (Yass) 3rd Mick Wilkinson (Yass)
Open women’s 50m: 1st: Ally Beck (Yass) 2nd Georgie Campbell (Binalong) 3rd Kaitlyn Kemp (Yass)
Over 30s men’s 50m: 1st Graham Martin-Dye (Harden) 2nd Danny Flanery (Harden) 3rd Scott Chesworth (Harden)
Over 30's women’s 50m: 1st Leanne Goode (Yass) 2nd Jan Giles (Binalong)
Breastroke
Girls seven years 25m: 1st Abbey Flanagan (Jugiong) 2nd Sarah Sykes (Binalong) 3rd Chelcea Robertson (Jugiong)
Boys eight years 50m: 1st Darcy Bush (Yass) 2nd George Harpley (Jugiong) 3rd Harry Bunt (Harden)
Girls eight years 50m: 1st Abbey Selwyn (Binalong) 2nd Hunter Ings (Harden) 3rd Chloe Wade (Harden)
Boys nine years 50m: 1st Jack Flanagan (Jugiong) 2nd Josh Sykes (Binalong) 3rd Joey Polimeni (Jugiong)
Girls nine years 50m: 1st Clementine Flanery (Harden) 2nd Loren Daley (Harden) 3rd Chloe Bateup (Yass)
Boys 10 years 50m: 1st Archie Hyles (Jugiong) 2nd Bradley Luff (Jugiong) 3rd Darcey Maher (Jugiong)
Girls 10 years 50m: 1st Georgia Fairweather (Yass) 2nd Lucinda Kelleher (Jugiong) 3rd Abbey Wade (Harden)
Boys 11 years 50m: 1st Grady Maher (Jugiong) 2nd Jakob Halls (Harden)
Girls 11 years 50m: 1st Tara McGrath-West (Harden) 2nd Coco Adam (Harden) 3rd Prue Bucknell (Yass)
Boys 12 years 50m: 1st Lui Polimeni (Jugiong) 2nd Jack Robertson (Jugiong) 3rd Mitch Luff (Jugiong)
Girls 12 years 50m: 1st Grace Harpley (Jugiong) 2nd Karina Ashton (Yass) 3rd Kiera Whitehead (Harden)
Boys 13-14 years 50m: 1st Ryan Daley (Harden) 2nd Edward McGeoch (Harden) 3rd Daniel Kemp (Yass)
Girls 13-14 years 50m: 1st Olivia Fairweather (Yass) 2nd Phoebe McGeoch (Harden) 3rd Chloe Ward (Harden)
Boys 15-16 years 50m: 1st Stephen Ashton (Yass)
Girls 15-16 years 50m: 1st Lucy Prosser (Yass) 2nd Grace Prosser (Yass)
Open men’s 50m: 1st Callan Kemp (Yass) 2nd Mick Wilkinson (Yass) 3rd Craig Wilkinson (Yass)
Open women’s 50: 1st Ally Beck (Yass) 2nd Georgie Campbell (Binalong) 3rd Kaitlyn Kemp (Yass)
Men’s over 30s: 1st Graham Martin-Dye (Harden) 2nd Scott Chesworth (Harden) 3rd Chris Ward (Harden)
Women’s over 30s: 1st Leanne Goode (Yass) 2nd Jan Giles (Binalong)
Relay results
Boys nine years 200m freestyle: 1st: Jugiong
Girls nine years 200m freestyle: 1st Harden 2nd Jugiong
Boys 12 years 200m freestyle: 1st Jugiong
Girls 12 years 200m freestyle: 1st Jugiong 2nd Harden 3rd Yass
Boys 16 years 200m freestyle: 1st Yass 2nd Harden
Girls 16 years 200m freestyle: 1st Harden/Jugiong
Open men’s 200m freestyle: 1st Yass 2nd Harden
Open women’s 200m freestyle: 1st Yass
Over 30’s mixed freestyle: 1st Harden 2nd Jugiong 3rd Yass
Point score
Harden:382
Jugiong: 375
Binalong:239
Yass: 202
Relay point score
Harden: 29
Jugiong: 27
Yass: 26
Binalong: 0