Sun, warmth and colours dazzled attendees at the 117th Yass Picnic Races
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Despite the warmer-than-usual weather, it was a strong turnout, with more than 1000 people – there were about 800 people at the 2017 event.
They came from Yass Valley, as well all over the Southern Tablelands and ACT regions.
Yass Picnic Club president George Henderson said it was a good day for everyone.
“It was great to have that rain a week earlier, it made the track a bit softer and more green,” Mr Henderson said.
Trainer Neil Osborne won the cup for the second year in a row.
About 30 horses raced across all six races, which had $23,500 in prizemoney.
While the number of horses were down compared with 2017, Mr Henderson said there was still strong support from trainers and jockeys who regularly attend the event.
“We received excellent feedback from jockeys and trainers on how the day was run and improvements made to the facilities by the committee in recent months,” he said.
He said the crowd number was also a positive.
“With just over 1000 people, that’s really great support from the local community, as well as around the region,” he said.
“There was also great support from local businesses supporting the event through sponsorship.”
Fashion on the Fields included Best Dressed Lady, Best Dressed Man, Best Dressed Couple, Best Millinery, and Best Dressed Junior.
Mr Henderson thanked the Yass Picnic Race Club committee for their efforts in putting on a great day.
The 2019 races will be the first Saturday in March again.
Results: 2018 Yass Picnic Races
Race one: Maiden Plate (900 metres)
- EMISSIONS, Joe Cleary
- TIGER STRYKE, Todd Smart
- FRANK’N’BULL, Allan McRae
Race two: Maiden Plate (1200 metres)
- MR PAUL, Allan McRae
- CARYATID, Tom Wilson
Race three: Group Class B Handicap (1200 metres)
- BEAUT BOPA, Georgie Boucher
- GETTING READY, Wendy Baker
- ALL THE SKY, Joe Cleary
- SENORITAVILLE, Debbie PRest
- UNKAPPED, Sarah McIlrick
Race four: Class three Trophy Handicap (900 metres)
- CREATIVE VISION, Joe Cleary
- SHARIF, Greg and Kelly Gooch
- LUCKIER, Georgie Boucher
- EDGE OF MADNESS, Debbie Prest
- MISS SAKKARA, Debbie Bush
Race five: Ravensworth Cup (1400 metres)
- DIAMOND CHARLIE, Neil Osborne
- COOLAMINE, Georgie Boucher
- JOHN BOY, Georgie Boucher
- LITTLE MISS CHELSY, Tom Wilson
- BLACK FUSION (NZ), Philip Waters
- JOSTLE, Warren Ganderton
- DAMYSUS, Debbie Prest
Race six: Trophy Handicap (1100 metres)
- AIDAN ANTHONY, John Petiti
- AIN’T SHE A DANE, Sarah Murray-Leslie
- CANNY PALANCE, Warren Ganderton
- RED HOT TANGO, Karen Welch
- DARBALARA, John Rolfe
- LOCAL HERO, Philip Waters
- Full results: NSW Racing