Yass Gymnastics do well at the NSW Country Championships

Winners: TeamGym gold medalists consisting of Jasmine Field, Jessica Field, Aimee Vitler, Claire Howlett, Samantha Roberts and Caydence Sattler. Photo: supplied
Winners: TeamGym gold medalists consisting of Jasmine Field, Jessica Field, Aimee Vitler, Claire Howlett, Samantha Roberts and Caydence Sattler. Photo: supplied

Plenty of medals were won by gymnasts from Yass Gymnastics at the NSW Country Championships held at the Hunter Sports Centre in Newcastle between July 17-21.

Some 21 girls participated in the level three, four and five women's artistic gymnastics sessions before backing up to compete in the TeamGym event.

Yass Gymnastics owner Michell Vitler was very pleased with the efforts shown by her gymnasts and medals aside, said the experience gained from the experience was important to be recognised.

"All the girls came away with some personal best achievements," Vitler said.

"It was a great experience for the six girls competing in Level three who had never attended a competition of this calibre before.

"Of the five gymnasts that competed in Level four, it was a first experience for one of them.

"Level five was the highest level of competition Yass Gymnastics competed in and nine took part at that level and did a great job.

"We had fantastic results given the fact we went up against some really talented gymnasts.

"The girls did extremely well for their first year at this level."

Gymnastics NSW Event Spokesperson Kait Bastion said it was one of the best times of the year.

"The Gymnastics NSW Country Championships is a special event on our calendar," Bastion said.

"It is always so much fun when we can bring our country clubs together."

In Level three, silver medals were awarded to Rachael Barlow and Tiana Pidding and bronze medals were awarded to Allira Blayden, Catalina Harding, Lulu Merriman and Chloe Pearce.

In Level four, the silver medals went to Emma Barlow, Lily Lachlan and Montana Pidding, while the bronze medals went to Selene Hubber and Imogen Schultz.

In Level five, the best results were Jacklyn Wharton and Aimee Vitler who placed fifth on the balance beam and on the floor event respectively.

The TeamGym event on the final day of competition saw Yass's team of six gymnasts win gold.

Send in your sports results