Yass Magpies hold 2019 presentation night to celebrate season

This year was a mixed bag for the Yass Magpies.

Out of five senior teams, the Katrina Fanning side won the premiership, the league tag and Under 19s made the finals, and the two senior men's teams fell short of finals.

Dressed up: Magpies first grade captain, Shaun Davis, won the Sports Writers Award at the club's presentation night. Photo: Yass Magpies/Facebook.

Dressed up: Magpies first grade captain, Shaun Davis, won the Sports Writers Award at the club's presentation night. Photo: Yass Magpies/Facebook.

"Having five teams in and three out of five make the [finals] is good," club secretary Lisa Wylie said.

On September 27, the Magpies held their annual presentation to officially sign off from the 2019 season.

The night saw most of the club players and members turn out, for what was a thoroughly enjoyable evening.

"It was a really good night," Wylie said.

"It was just unfortunate the Raiders were playing their prelim on the TV [which distracted everyone]. It was well-attended, I think nearly all of our winners were there bar one or two who were away."

After the men's first grade team missed out on finals for the second year running, Wylie said that the club is hoping to introduce some consistency in the 2020 season through coach Cameron Hardy.

Hardy, Wylie said, has now had time to settle into the job, knows the structure of the club, and is already looking at the potential makeup of the side for next season.

"Cam's such a great asset to the club, we're really lucky to have him," she said.

Cam's such a great asset to the club, we're really lucky to have him.

Lisa Wylie

The awards throughout the night were relatively evenly spread, with Tijana Zvadrevska (Club Leading Try Scorer and League Tag Players' Player) and Billy Beck (Minor League Award winner and Best Reserve Grade Back) the only players to pick up multiple accolades.

Pre-season training will begin for the Magpies on November 14. The full pre-season schedule is available on the club's Facebook page.

Award winners

Coach's Award

Under 19s: Hayden Puckett

League Tag: Lisa Rimoni

Open Women: Logan Davis

Reserve Grade: Jacob Basalama

First Grade: Mitch Edwards

Most Improved

Under 19s: Jack Hall

League Tag: Kristey Huey

Open Women: Em Banks

Reserve Grade: Dylan Percival

First Grade: Brendon Housden

Best Back

Under 19s: Richard Maher

Open Women: Jenna Cooke

Reserve Grade: Billy Beck

First Grade: David Faatete

Best Forward

Under 19s: Blake Watson

Open Women: Jacinta Murphy

Reserve Grade: Brad Wylie

First Grade: Mitch Turner

Most Consistent

Under 19s: Tyler Waters

League Tag: Sam Afele

Open Women: Victoria Alley

Reserve Grade: Tom Warner

First Grade:Jessie McDonald

Rookie of the Year

Women's: Lucy Prosser

Men's: Charlie Shepherd

Players' Player

Under 19s: Josh Davy

League Tag: Tijana Zvadrevska

Open Women: Shannon Wright

Reserve Grade: Matt Oldfield

First Grade: Noa Vanisi

Best and Fairest

Under 19s: Will Goode

League Tag: Jessica Crowe

Open Women: Hollie Massey

Reserve Grade: Rueben Olah

First Grade: Ben Davis

Minor League Award: Billy Beck

Sports Writers Award: Shaun Davis

Club Leading Try-Scorer: Tijana Zvadrevska

Club Leading Point-Scorer: Chris Rawlinson

Club Person of the Year: Greg Percival

Comments