Yass cricket sides on top after round one

Perfect start: The two Yass Golf Club cricket teams—Piranhas and Snipers—notched comfortable victories in the opening round of the 2016–17 Triggs Shield. Photo: Susan Meli

Perfect start: The two Yass Golf Club cricket teams—Piranhas and Snipers—notched comfortable victories in the opening round of the 2016–17 Triggs Shield. Photo: Susan Meli

The Yass Golf Club cricket sides – the Piranhas and Snipers – dominated their respective cricket matches in the opening round of the Triggs Shield on Saturday, October 15.

The Piranhas defeated the Bookham Bulls 147 runs to 109 at Bookham Oval where both sides were bowled out before the allotted 45 overs.

At Dalton Oval, the Snipers dominated, notching up 9/171 – the highest team score of the round – to beat Dalton Dingos’ 98 runs after being bowled out in the 35th over.

It was a really good start for us, we bowled and fielded really well and took some great catches too. - David Field, Yass Golf Club Snipers

David Field, the highest-scoring batsman with 39 runs for the match, said the Snipers’ played high-quality cricket across the board.

“It was a really good start for us, we bowled and fielded really well and took some great catches too,” Field said.

“Our top player was allrounder Chris Rawlinson who took four wickets.”

Rawlinson received the players’ player award for his 4/19 bowling figure – the second best of the round.

For the Piranhas, Daniel Podevin notched up 71 runs – the highest individual score for the round – to help the team defeat the Bulls by 38 runs at Bookham Oval.

Podevin was also the only batsman to score more than 50 for the weekend, contributing to the highest-run partnership of 69 with Robert Field.

Both were the only two batsmen to score in the double digits for the team as Bulls’ Aaron Wilson led the bowling charge with 5/25, dismantling Piranhas’ middle- and lower-order batsmen.

However, with wickets evenly spread across Piranhas’ bowlers, including 3/21 for Podevin, the Bulls’ batsmen were restricted as shown by Tim Hazel scoring the side’s highest score of 22.

In the other A-grade match, the Buffaloes defeated the Pirates at Bowning Oval.

In the B-grade, the Golf Club Taipans, after a 51-run opening partnership, narrowly lost by one wicket to Harden at Tim Doolan Oval.

Adrian Waters fell four runs shot of a 50 while Greg Percival notched up the second highest for the team with 18 runs.

Bayley Maher was the pick of the bowlers with 4/21; however, that was not enough to keep Harden at bay, who chased down the Taipans’ innings of 5/112 with four overs remaining.

A total of 32 extras, including 15 wides, did not help the Taipans’ cause.

Results

Triggs Shield (A Grade): Round 1 - Sat 15 Oct 2016 (12:30PM)

Bookham Bulls vs. Yass Golf Club Piranhas, Bookham Oval

Bookham Bulls won by 38 runs.

1st Innings: Yass Golf Club Piranhas

  • Total: 147
  • Overs: 36.0
  • Top batsmen: D Podevin (71 runs), R Field (35 runs), P Sparnon (6 runs), C Doyle (6 runs)
  • Extras: 13 (nb 3, w 5, b 1, lb 4)
  • FOW: 69 (R Field) 96 (P Sparnon) 128 (C Doyle) 136 (D Poidevin) 137 (D Kemp) 137 (B Yuos) 138 (L Kemp) 142 (B Roche) 145 (L Southwell) 147 (J Forlonge)
  • Bowling: A Boldger (2/24, 9.0 overs), AJ Wilson (5/25, 7.5 overs), M Brown (0/39, 8.0 overs), T Hazell (1/15, 5.0 overs), A Harding (0/23, 4.0 overs), J Robertson (0/10, 2.0 overs)

1st Innings: Bookham Bulls

  • Total: 109
  • Overs: 44.0
  • Top batsmen: T Hazel (22 runs), J Smith (16 runs, not out), A Harding (15 runs), T Nolan (15 runs)
  • Extras: 12 (nb 2, w 1, b 5, lb 4)
  • FOW: 17 (B Hazell) 26 (E Southwell) 66 (T Hazell) 68 (A Harding) 68 (M Brown) 79 (J Robertson) 93 (T Nolan) 99 (R Armour) 109 (AJ Wilson) 109 (B Boldger)
  • Bowling: L Southwell (2/16, 7.0 overs), J Forlonge (0/20, 7.0 overs), R Field (0/12, 6.0 overs), D Podevin (3/21, 8.0 overs), C Kemp (2/15, 9.0 overs), D Kemp (2/15, 7.0 overs)

Dalton Dingos vs. Yass Golf Club Snipers, Dalton Oval

Yass Golf Club Snipers won by 73 runs.

1st Innings: Yass Golf Club Snipers

  • Total: 171
  • Overs: 45.0
  • Top batsmen: D Field (39 runs), J Payton (28 runs), A Goode (23 runs)
  • Extras: 25 (nb 13, w 9, b 1, lb 2)
  • FOW: 36 (J Payton) 93 (C Rawlinson) 98 (C Irwin) 115 (D Field) 149 (A Goode) 150 (J Logue) 164 (P Collins) 170 (O Kassouh)
  • Bowling: JD O’Brien (1/25, 7.0 overs), L Darmody (0/14, 9.0 overs), J Logue (2/11, 5.0 overs), D Field (2/27, 7.0 overs), C Rawlinson (4/19, 6.4 overs)

1st Innings: Dalton Dingos

  • Total: 98
  • Overs: 34.4
  • Extras: 4 (nb 2, w 0, b 1, lb 1)

Sweeney Cup (B Grade): Round 1 - Sat 15 Oct 2016 (12:30PM)

Harden vs. Yass Golf Club Taipans, Tim Doolan Oval

Harden won by one wicket.

1st Innings: Yass Golf Club Taipans

  • Total: 5/112
  • Overs: 40.0
  • Top batsmen: A Waters (46 runs), G Percival (18 runs), T Waters (16 runs, not out)
  • Extras: 21 (nb 5, w 10, b 0, lb 6)
  • FOW: 51 (G Percival) 75 (PM Barnes) 76 (B Maher) 103 (A Waters) 105 (B Timmer)
  • Bowling: J Brown (1/23, 8.0 overs), JL Wakem (2/24, 8.0 overs), L Tamale (0/10, 7.0 overs), W Manwaring (0/18, 6.0 overs), T Spackmann (1/19, 5.0 overs), R Bunt (0/6, 2.0 overs), P Potts (1/5, 4.0 overs)

1st Innings: Harden

  • Total: 9/113
  • Overs: 36.0
  • Top batsmen: L Tamale (32 runs), T Spackmann (23 runs), W Manwaring (9 runs)
  • Extras: 32 (nb 9, w 15, b 6, lb 2)
  • FOW: 51 (G Percival) 75 (PM Barnes) 76 (B Maher) 103 (A Waters) 105 (B Timmer)
  • Bowling: D Percival (0/21, 7.0 overs), B Timmer (1/8, 4.0 overs), H Morrison (2/9, 8.0 overs), B Maher (4/21, 8.0 overs), B Potter (1/19, 4.0 overs), J Davy (0/28, 5.0 overs)

Other matches:

  • Royal Pirates forfeited to Bowning Buffaloes
  • Harden defeated Yass Golf Club Tapins
  • Boorowa match was a washout

Round highlights

Best batting performances

  • D Poidevin: 71 runs
  • A Waters: 46 runs
  • D Field: 39 runs

Best bowling performances

  • AJ Wilson: 5/25
  • C Rawlinson: 4/19
  • B Maher: 4/21

Best fielding performances

  • B Roche: 2 catches, 1 stumping
  • P Barnes: 2 catches
  • AJ Wilson: 1 catch

Best partnerships

  • D Poidevin-R Field: 69 runs
  • D Field-C Rawlinson: 57 runs
  • A Waters-G Percival: 51 runs

First representative game of the season:

Yass vs. Tumbarumba

Sunday, October 23 at 10.00am, Victoria Park

Team selection:

D Field (captain) (YGC Snipers), D Poidevin (YGC Piranhas), T Hazell (Bookham), M Clifton (Bowning), A Swaffield (Bowning), N Pollack (Pirates), C Irwin (YGC Snipers), B Poidevin (Dalton), M Lawrence (Pirates), M Brown (Bookham), L O'Mara (Bowning)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop