The Patricks Butchery under 15s play minor premiers Belconnen Sharks at 12.40pm this Sunday in the Grand Final at GIO Stadium.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Having met twice this year already and being unsuccessful both times while being understrength, the team is quietly confident of their chances. Both times Yass finished with 11 players and with less than 10 points separating the teams on each occasion Yass has every reason to be confident of causing an upset.
The under 16s also meet the minor premiers in their Grand Final, playing the North Canberra Bears at GIO Stadium at 4.30pm. After a good performance knocking out Goulburn last weekend and mixed results against the Bears, the Magpies will be full of confidence going into the match.
The squads are as follows:
Under 15s
Daniel Kemp
Captain courageous at the back. A cool head and will be keen to stamp his influence on the game.
Scott Loney
Safe as a bank and has shut down plenty of attacking raids that come his way.
Trent Wilke
Hard runner and regularly finds the try line. Also a solid defender.
Cameron Maddern
Can sniff out a try and is the team’s best broken field runner.
Jacob Basalama
Flat out aggression and passion sums up Jacob's game.
Angus Warner
Hits holes at pace, is the team's goal kicker and the division's highest point scorer.
Dylan Perceval
Like his captain is another cool head and will test the defence all afternoon.
Kyle Danilzak
Teams leading try scorer and with plenty of aggression will lead from the front.
Adam Clifford
Hard working and renowned hitter, will be looking in defence.
Bailey Timmer
Great defender and back to full fitness in a timely boost for the team.
Hayden Skillen
Miley Cyrus the wrecking ball, oppositions are scared of him and so they should be.
Bayley Maher
The teams spark. Has speed and evasion in attack and a no fear trait in defence.
Jack Ponton
Is reaping the rewards of a disciplined training regime and is leading by example.
Jayke Poidevon
Jaykes trademark aggression in attack is a weapon that helps the teams go forward.
John Grannall
In their face defender who is very solid around the rucks in his comeback year.
Jackson Paton
Teams best defender and a great metre maker in attack a vital cog in the team.
Josh Baldwin
The hit and spin merchant will be part of the front row rotation.
Bailey Pennell
Playing up an age group his hard running has been a good addition to the team.
Compiled by coach Peter Timmer.
Under 16s
Sam Pye-Edwards (fullback)
Safe under the high ball, returns kicks with flair.
Joel Atkinson (wing)
Small but willing to take on bigger opponents.
Will Manwaring (centre)
Has lightning speed and very elusive, very safe defender.
Corey Leggott (utility
Can play in any position, very reliable and solid defender.
Stuart Cox (wing)
Has the heart of a lion, always puts his body on the line.
Ryan Forlonge (five-eighth)
Great little defender, linchpin of our back line.
Marty Smith (halfback)
Our little general, clever player and very elusive.
Dylan Fitzharris (front-row)
Great ball runner, gains metres with every run.
Dylan Arabin (hooker)
Leads our forwards well, great dummy half runner.
Dylan Downey (front-row)
Work horse forward, hits it up with enthusiasm.
Harry Morris (second-row)
Team leader who leads from the front, very sound in defence.
Jake Arabin (second-row)
Hits the line well, quite elusive and has good ball sense.
Josh Barker (lock)
Dynamic defender and very elusive with the ball in his hands.
Rhys Butt (utility)
Short but has a big heart, fearsome defender.
Rhys Wilson (second-row)
Great line speed, takes ball up with vigour.
Jayden Pennell (second-row)
Hard hitting and powerful runner of the ball.
Mark Dowling (wing/centre)
Great utility player with loads of potential.
Harrison Elphick (utility)
Very solid defender, hits hard and very accomplished.
Myles O’Sullivan (centre)
First year in league, has great attacking skills.
Compiled by coaches Greg Smith and Luke Brown.