How the Aussies fared on day 5

Kaylee McKeown has added to Australia's gold medal haul on day five of the Tokyo Games.
Kaylee McKeown has added to Australia's gold medal haul on day five of the Tokyo Games.

How the Aussies fared on Day 5 of the Tokyo Olympics.

SWIMMING

Finals

Women's 100m backstroke final - Kaylee McKeown - 1st, Emily Seebohm - 5th

Men's 100m backstroke final - Mitch Larkin - 7th

Women's 200m freestyle semi-finals - Ariarne Titmus 1st, Madi Wilson 4th (both advance to final)

Heats

Men's 100m freestyle - Kyle Chalmers - 1st (advances to semi-finals), Cameron McEvoy - 7th (does not advance to semi-finals)

Women's 200m butterfly - Brianna Throssell - 3rd (advances to semi-finals)

Men's 200m breaststroke - Zac Stubblety-Cook - 1st, Matt Wilson - 5th (both advance to semi-finals)

Men's 4x200m freestyle relay - Australia - 2nd (advance to final)

Men's 800m Freestyle - Jack McLoughlin - 3rd (advances to final)

CANOE SLALOM

Women's K1 final - Jessica Fox - 3rd

SURFING

Men's quarter-finals - Owen Wright bt Lucca Mesinas (Per) 12.74 - 7.83

Men's semi-finals - Owen Wright lost to Italo Ferreira (Bra) 13.17 - 12.47

Men's bronze medal match - Owen Wright bt Gabriel Medina (Bra) 11.97 - 11.77

Women's quarter-finals - Sally Fitzgibbons lost to Amuro Tsuzuki (Jpn) 13.27 - 11.67

TRIATHLON

Women - Emma Jeffcoat - 26th, Ashleigh Gentle - DNF, Jaz Hedgeland - DNF

HOCKEY

Men's Pool A - Australia bt Argentina 5-2

BASKETBALL

Women's Group C - Australia lost to Belgium 85-70

SOCCER

Women's Group G - Australia drew with United States 0-0

RUGBY SEVENS

Men's Pool Round - Australia lost to New Zealand 14-12

Men's quarter-final - Australia lost to Fiji 19-0

WATER POLO

Men, Group B - Australia bt Croatia 11-8

TABLE TENNIS

Women's singles, third round - Jian Fang Lay lost to Han Ying (Ger) 11-9 11-9 11-7 11-8

TENNIS

Men's singles, second round - James Duckworth lost to Karen Khachanov (ROC) 7-5 6-1

BADMINTON

Group Play

Women's singles - Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen bt Linda Zetchiri (Bul) 21-16 20-22 21-8

Women's doubles - Setyana Mapasa and Gronya Somerville bt Maiken Fruergaard and Sara Thygesen (Den) 21-19 13-21 21-12

SHOOTING

Mixed team 10m air pistol - Daniel Repacholi and Dina Aspandiyarova - 8th

Mixed Team 10m air rifle - Elise Collier and Alex Hoberg - 19th, Katarina Kowplos and Dane Sampson - 22nd

CYCLING MOUNTAIN BIKE

Women's Cross-Country - Rebecca McConnell - 28th

SAILING

Laser Men: - Matt Wearn - 2nd after 6 races

Laser Radial Women - Mara Stransky - 18th after 6 races

Finn Men - Jake Lilley - 8th after 2 races

Skiff 49er Men - Sam Phillips and Will Phillips - 7th after 1 race

Skiff 49er FX Women - Tess Lloyd and Jaime Ryan - 11th after 3 races

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's -59 kg - Erika Yamasaki - 4th in Group B

Women's -64 kg - Kiana Elliott - 1st in Group B

TAEKWONDO

Women +67 kg round of 16 - Reba Stewart lost to Aleksandra Kowalczuk (Pol) 7-2

Australian Associated Press